Innolight / 中际旭创 (300308.SZ)
The world's largest optical module manufacturer by shipment volume — the king of module assembly and testing scale. Q1 2026 revenue +192% YoY, net profit +262%; Hong Kong IPO in progress.
1. Core Product / Service
Zhongji Innolight (深交所: 300308) is the world's largest optical module manufacturer by shipment volume. Two main business segments, with the AI wind concentrated in the first:
- Optical communication modules — 100G / 200G / 400G / 800G / 1.6T data center optical modules at each speed; silicon photonics solutions; DCI long-haul modules. 800G is the current primary product, and 1.6T has entered mass production
- Intelligent equipment — industrial automation equipment (the legacy business, now significantly shrunk to <5% of revenue)
The module business is the entire company today. In terms of module assembly and testing, the company's annualized capacity in 2025 exceeded 28 million units, with 2026 to expand capacity further to meet customer market share and order commitments.
Strategic positioning vs coherent / lumentum forms a sharp contrast: Innolight is the king of assembly and testing, with laser chips primarily outsourced — key EML lasers are sourced from Lumentum / Coherent / Macom and others. The advantage is scale and speed (able to convert customer design needs into shippable modules the fastest), the disadvantage is insufficient vertical integration.
2. Target Customers & Pain Points
- North American hyperscalers — Microsoft / Meta / Google / AWS / Oracle are the final big customers (historically estimated Google ~30-40%, Meta + Microsoft each ~20%)
- NVIDIA — directly procures optical modules for its reference platforms (GB200 / GB300 NVL72 etc.)
- Networking equipment OEMs — arista / Cisco / Juniper partially ship with Innolight modules
- Chinese hyperscalers — Alibaba / Tencent / ByteDance / Baidu
Pain point solved: the only vendor in the world capable of large-scale rapid delivery of 800G / 1.6T. When NVIDIA drives the transition from H100 → H200 → B200 → GB300 within a year, with optical modules jumping from 400G → 800G → 1.6T, the suppliers able to mass-produce new specs and stabilize yield in 6-9 months are very few — Innolight is one of them.
3. Competitive Landscape
| Company | Path | Comparison with Innolight |
|---|---|---|
| coherent (COHR) | Vertical integration: in-house InP laser + modules + materials | Slightly smaller financial scale but higher gross margin; deeper strategically |
| lumentum (LITE) | EML laser chip + 1.6T modules + silicon photonics | EML upstream positioning; scale significantly smaller than Innolight |
| Eoptolink (新易盛, 300502.SZ) | China's second-largest module maker | Same model, about half Innolight's scale; participant in price war |
| Hisense / 海信宽带 | Chinese module maker | Mid-low end focus |
| Accelink / 光迅科技 | Chinese state-owned module maker | Many government customers; fewer commercial customers than Innolight |
| HG Genuine / 华工正源 | Chinese module maker | Shares some customers with Innolight |
Innolight's moat: scale + speed + customer depth. Weakness: outsourced laser chips (especially 200G/lane EML procured from Lumentum) make it subject to upstream capacity allocation; supply chain fragility is higher than Coherent/Lumentum under deteriorating US-China relations.
4. Unique Observations
- Section 4 focus — share of 1 MW build cost: a 1 MW cluster requires about 600-900 optical modules (120 GPUs × 6 modules), unit price $800-1500 = total ~$0.6-1.4M/MW. In scenarios where Innolight dominates the module BOM (especially Google / Meta clusters), Innolight can capture 40-60% of the module line → ~$0.3-0.8M/MW, or 1.5-4% of total build cost. But there's a "vertical integration" layer here: many EML lasers inside Innolight modules are made by lumentum — so the same laser is counted in LITE and again wrapped by Innolight as part of its module.
- Q1 2026 results — strongest quarter in history: revenue ¥19.5B (~$2.85B, +192.1% YoY), net profit ¥5.74B (~$840M, +262.3% YoY) [1][2][8]. R&D spend ¥645M (+122%). This far exceeds the L1a research note's forecast of FY2026 ¥73.4B (~$10.1B) — a single Q1 is already close to half of FY2025.
- FY2025 full year: revenue ¥38.24B (~$5.3B, +60.3% YoY), net profit attributable to parent ¥10.797B (+108.78% YoY) [5]. Q4 2025 single quarter $1.87B (+105% YoY) — was the strongest single quarter in history (before Q1 2026).
- AI's share of company total revenue: optical module business ~95%+ from AI-data-center-driven high-speed products (400G / 800G / 1.6T). Intelligent equipment has dropped below 5%. Innolight is the most pure AI optical module name in the China A-share market — even more pure than Coherent / Lumentum (each with ~25-30% non-AI business).
- Capacity bottleneck — own bottleneck is assembly, upstream bottleneck is laser chips: annualized capacity >28M units in 2025, continuing expansion in 2026 [5]. But the 200G/lane EML lasers needed for 1.6T modules are mainly supplied by lumentum (~50-60% global share) and coherent — Innolight's real delivery speed is constrained by these two upstream suppliers' InP wafer fab output. NVIDIA's simultaneous $2B investments in Coherent + Lumentum mainly address this upstream bottleneck.
- Customer binding: public data shows Innolight's historical largest customer is Google (~30-40% of revenue), followed by Meta and Microsoft at ~20% each. The explosive growth in Q1 2026 is backed by surging demand for 800G/1.6T optical modules from Google TPU platforms manufactured by broadcom and Meta MTIA platform deployments, both integrated via Innolight.
- Hong Kong IPO: submitted listing application to HKEX main board [4]. Goals: international capital access, enhanced global brand, capital for Southeast Asia capacity (Thailand factory), dispersion of single-listing-venue geopolitical risk. If successful, will be one of the largest tech IPOs in Hong Kong in 2026.
- Southeast Asia capacity (Thailand): a hedge against US-China tariffs / export controls. The company has built module factories in Thailand; some capacity serving North American customers will shift from China. Coherent / Lumentum don't face comparable scale of China capacity adjustment pressure.
- 800G → 1.6T transition window: management describes 800G as "the main product sustaining growth in 2026-2027", with 1.6T "strongly expanding" [5]. This means Innolight is simultaneously receiving revenue streams from two product generations — 800G sold into legacy clusters, 1.6T sold into B200/GB300 clusters and future Rubin clusters. LightCounting estimates global high-speed optical module market in 2026 >$50B (+60% YoY).
- Risk of the CPO route: as NVIDIA / Broadcom drive CPO (Co-Packaged Optics) deployment in 2026 H2 - 2027 H2, optical modules evolve from pluggable modules on switch faceplates into optical engines co-packaged with switch ASICs — this technology transition favors coherent / lumentum (owners of laser chip IP) more, and is a greater risk for Innolight (mainly module assembly + testing). Innolight is also investing in silicon photonics PIC, but with less depth than Coherent.
- "Picks-and-shovels" position in the token cost chain: Innolight sits at L1 A.d (networking — optical module assembly). Each hyperscale AI cluster's send/receive token physical transmission path uses roughly 50-60% optical modules from Innolight or same-model Chinese vendors. With 800G transitioning to 1.6T, unit price doubles, and the total cost share of optical modules is rising too.
5. Financials / Funding
- Listing: Shenzhen ChiNext (300308); HKEX main board listing application submitted [4]
- Market cap (mid-2026):
¥985.1B ($136B) [calibration: L1a_equipment_suppliers.md; near-1-year gain +774%] - Q1 2026 revenue: ¥19.5B (~$2.85B, +192.1% YoY) [1][2][8]
- Q1 2026 net profit attributable to parent: ¥5.74B (~$840M, +262.3% YoY) [1][2][8]
- Q1 2026 R&D spend: ¥645M (+122% YoY) [8]
- FY2025 revenue: ¥38.24B (~$5.3B, +60.3% YoY) [5]
- FY2025 net profit attributable to parent: ¥10.797B (+108.78% YoY) [5]
- Q4 2025 single quarter revenue: ~$1.87B (+105% YoY) [calibration: L1a_equipment_suppliers.md]
- 2026E revenue forecast (CMB): ¥73.4B (~$10.1B, +93.5%) [calibration: L1a_equipment_suppliers.md] — this forecast may already be conservative; Q1 actual numbers far exceed expectations
- 2026E net profit attributable to parent forecast (CMB): ¥23.25B (+115.5%) [calibration: L1a_equipment_suppliers.md]
- Annualized capacity: 2025 >28M optical modules; 2026 capacity expansion continuing [5]
6. People & Relationships
- Chairman: Wang Weixiu (founder)
- CEO: Liu Sheng (Tom Liu)
- Headquarters: Suzhou Industrial Park, Jiangsu
- Overseas factory: Thailand (serving North American hyperscalers, avoiding tariff and export control risk)
- Predecessor: Shandong Zhongji Electrical Equipment Co. (intelligent equipment maker); transformed after acquiring Innolight Technology (optical modules) in 2017
- Major customers: Google (historical largest customer), Meta, Microsoft, AWS, Oracle, Alibaba, Tencent, nvidia, arista, Cisco, Juniper
- Key upstream suppliers: lumentum (EML lasers 200G/lane), coherent (CW lasers / EML), Macom, Broadcom (optical DSP chips), TSMC tsmc (some silicon photonics PIC foundry)
- Strategic position: viewed by the market as the largest pure-play AI optical module name by size — overwhelmingly large but less vertically integrated than Coherent; fate tied to the overall Chinese semiconductor supply chain